ThirdSpace ThirdSpace
ThirdSpace
Close 0 Reset Search Run Search What are you looking for? Type at least three characters to search. Filter Search Results
  • All Content
  • Blog
  • Case Studies
  • Event
  • Resources
  • News
  • Careers
  • Access Centre
  • Technologies
  • Workshops
  • Solutions
  • People
Load more

Privacy Policy: Recruitment

ThirdSpace (“we”) is a controller and processor of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for all activities related to job applications and the recruitment process.

We keep this Privacy Notice under review and will reflect any updates or changes to practice within this Privacy Notice. This Notice was last updated on 14 May 2018.

For ThirdSpace to operate our recruitment process, we need to process personal information about candidates and job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses data in line with data protection obligations.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to inform candidates (and any interested parties) how we will use and protect personal information provided by candidates.

Except as set out in this Notice, or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior written consent.

Contact details and further information

Our email address for all recruitment purposes is careers@thirdspace.net and our phone number is (0800 044 5009).

If you have any questions about the personal data that the Company holds about you, or what it is used for, or anything else about this Privacy Notice, then in the first instance, you should contact the Company using the details above.

You can also contact our Information Security Officer, the Finance Director, Tim Jones at: tim.jones@thirdspace.net or 07531 489354.

What information do we collect?

Your personal data will be held by ThirdSpace. This will include information you provide within your application and any additional information about you that you provide, or is provided by others as part of the recruitment process. This includes the following:

  • Applicant form and any attached correspondence; the content of any emails, letters and telephone calls (which may be recorded) and any conversations.
  • Your name, address and contact details including telephone number and email address.
  • Details of your education history, employment history (including absence information), your qualifications, skills and experience.
  • Information about your current levels of remuneration, including benefit entitlements, notice periods.
  • Any information we receive from referees or from other organisations such as agencies.
  • Any information related to credit checking and criminal activity.
  • Information for your entitlement to work in UK.
  • If you have a disability or there are other factors that ThirdSpace needs to take into account in the recruitment process, including the need to make reasonable adjustments to the process to meet your requirements.

Some personal information is defined as “sensitive” (for example information related to ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, physical/ mental health, criminal proceedings and offences). We may request sensitive information as part of the recruitment process for the purposes of Equal Opportunities Monitoring.

Successful candidates will be asked to provide references and other background check information, such as proof of right to work, credit and other financial history checks, and sometimes criminal records checks.

If we do request sensitive information, we will:

  • Ask for your explicit consent to the processing of this information.
  • Ensure such information is treated confidentially.

We will seek references only once an offer of employment has been made and we will obtain your consent before we contact your referee. It is your responsibility to ensure the referee is aware you have provided us with their details and is happy for you to do so and that they are happy to be contacted by us. Since individuals have the right under the DPA to request access to personal data held about them, we will share any relevant information with the referee, if they make a subject access request.

Submitting your personal data

ThirdSpace collects information in a variety of ways, for example through application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or any other identity documents or information collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

By submitting your personal data and application for employment, you:

  • Declare you have read, understood and freely accept the statements provided in this Privacy Notice.
  • Declare the information provided is complete and accurate to the best of your knowledge.
  • Understand that deliberate omissions and incorrect information may lead to your application being rejected.
  • Give consent to ThirdSpace to process the information contained in your application and any other information you may provide separately as part of the recruitment process in support of your application.
  • And for successful candidates, authorise ThirdSpace to make any reference checks, credit and criminal checks that are considered as necessary for your application.

How we handle your personal data

While processing your application we may contact you by post, email, telephone or text message using the contact details you provided. During the recruitment process we may research comments and opinions via publicly available social media platforms such as Linkedin, Twitter and Facebook. Your personal data you provide as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of the recruitment/ selection process and in connection with subsequent employment/ placement.

ThirdSpace has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and keeping records for the process. Processing data from the recruitment process allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess the suitability of the candidate for employment and to decide whether to make an offer of employment.

In the event of your application being successful (resulting in an offer of employment and your acceptance of that offer), the personal information collected by ThirdSpace during the recruitment process will be held in recruitment and HR systems, and emails or other IT systems for the duration of your employment, subject to the ThirdSpace Privacy Notice for Employees.

In the event your application has been unsuccessful, your personal information will be held on our system for a period of up to 6 months. The purpose of the retention of this personal data is that; it might be accessed or re-used in future recruitment processes or in relation to subsequent applications for employment made by you and to respond to statutory reporting requests.

At the end of the period as stated above, or once you withdraw consent, your data will be deleted and destroyed.

Sharing your personal data

Where your application for employment with us is via a recruitment agency, we will share your details with them.

If you are successful in your application, and we make a search via a credit reference agency in assessing your application, we will keep a record of the search whether or not the results are successful or not. Our search results are used for purposes related to money laundering and debt. You have the right to request this information from the credit reference agency.

Who has access to your data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purpose of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers and managers involved in the recruitment process.

How does ThirdSpace protect your data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed by other employees where the roles do not form part of their working activities.

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Correct or delete your personal data.
  • Suspend or pause the processing of your personal data, if, for example, it is wrong and needs to be changed.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data, as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data. The ICO helpline number is 0303 123 1113.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory, or contractual obligation to provide personal data to ThirdSpace during the recruitment process.

However, if you do not provide this information, it might affect our ability to process your application properly, or even at all.

Award-winning solutions Award-winning solutions

Eight-time winner of the Microsoft Partner of the Year Award for Identity Management, Enterprise Mobility, Security and Compliance.

ThirdSpace

Welcome to ThirdSpace, the new home (and new name) for Oxford Computer Group UK.

Oxford Computer Group UK officially rebranded as ThirdSpace in the UK on 16 October. This rebrand reflects our broadening identity and security solutions, as working practices extend from the office and home into working flexibly and collaboratively from anywhere – Your "ThirdSpace".

Continue to ThirdSpace
ThirdSpace Please upgrade your browser

You are seeing this because you are using a browser that is not supported. The ThirdSpace website is built using modern technology and standards. We recommend upgrading your browser with one of the following to properly view our website:

Windows Mac

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of browsers. We also do not intend to recommend a particular manufacturer's browser over another's; only to suggest upgrading to a browser version that is compliant with current standards to give you the best and most secure browsing experience.