ThirdSpace ThirdSpace
ThirdSpace
Close 0 Reset Search Run Search What are you looking for? Type at least three characters to search. Filter Search Results
  • All Content
  • Blog
  • Case Studies
  • Event
  • Resources
  • News
  • Careers
  • Access Centre
  • Technologies
  • Workshops
  • Solutions
  • People
Load more

Privacy Policy: Website Users

This is the privacy notice for users of the ThirdSpace website.

It describes how ThirdSpace collects and uses personal data in carrying out marketing activities. This is collected primarily from users of the ThirdSpace website (thirdspace.net) and associated services.

ThirdSpace is a provider of business-to-business services, and has a legitimate interest in collecting, holding and processing information in support of its marketing activity. It does not transact with consumers and does not collect personal data about individuals in their private capacity. The personal data it does collect and process is to facilitate conversations between businesses for their mutual benefit and is not used to contact individuals or otherwise processed except insofar as it is relevant and necessary for that purpose.

Information we collect

ThirdSpace collects data to operate effectively and provide the best experiences possible. Some of this is obtained directly (e.g. form submission), whilst other information is recorded by how you interact with our website, using technologies like cookies.

We also obtain information via third-party sources, which vary over time, but include:

  • Data brokers
  • Social networks
  • Partners

You have choices about the data we collect. You have the option to decline. But in doing so, it may not be possible for us to provide you with a service or feature.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions and the choices you make, including your privacy settings.

Personal information

You are under no obligation to provide us with any personal data.

You may give ThirdSpace personal information about yourself by filling in forms on the website or via third-party websites (e.g. LinkedIn lead generation forms), or by contacting us / an employee of ThirdSpace by e-mail, telephone or social media. As a provider of business-to-business services, we anticipate that the personal information you provide is about yourself as an employee of another business, and not about you in your private capacity.

It may include:

  • Your first name
  • Your last name
  • Your company name
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Physical address(es)
  • Email address(es)
  • Employment details (e.g. job role)
  • Company details (e.g. industry)

Children under 13

ThirdSpace does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age via any site, product or service.

If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

Cookies

We, or third-party service providers we use, may automatically collect and store information about your visits and interactions with our site in collective or aggregated data that does not identify you specifically, but is automatically received and recorded by us through the use of “cookies.”

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is used by our web site to communicate certain information to and from your browser and the website.

This will include:

  • Browser
  • Language
  • Device ID
  • Operating System
  • Device Name and Model
  • Location (e.g. Country or City)
  • Pages viewed
  • Links clicked
  • Time of visit
  • Length of visit
  • Referring URL / web page

Cookies cannot be programmed, cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on your computer.

Learn more about cookies via our Cookie Policy.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them from particular or all websites.

Be aware that any preference you have set will be lost if you delete all cookies.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

Clear GIFs, Pixel Tags and Other Technologies

Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which are embedded invisibly on web pages. We or our service providers may use clear GIFs, in connection with our site to track your activities and compile statistics about usage of our site (e.g. web or social media analytics).

For example, we use Pardot, to deliver our email communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve performance.

How your information is used

To communicate with you

The details you provide enable us to:

  • Provide customer support: Respond to your questions / an enquiry
  • Offer you services that we think might be relevant or interesting
  • Provide content that we think might be relevant or interesting
  • Invite you to webinars or events that we think might be relevant or interesting
  • Provide relevant additional / follow-up information (e.g. event location details)

This may be done via email, telephone or social media (e.g. LinkedIn InMail).

These may include ThirdSpace partner offers.

You can tell us not to contact you with updates and information regarding our products and services by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you.

You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us.

Please note: opting out of communications does not preclude you from submitting forms on our website – e.g. to sign up for a webinar. As a result of you taking this action, some communications will be triggered even if you have chosen to opt out previously, so that we can meet the request you have made by submitting the form (e.g. to provide a join link to the webinar).

To provide requested services

Personal information is required by ThirdSpace or third-parties to provide some requested services. For example:

  • Register for and attend an event
  • Register for and attend a webinar
  • Receive requested white papers, e-guides or other resources

For profiling, segmentation and targeting

The information you provide may also be used for profiling, segmentation and targeting purposes via our CRM and/or marketing automation platform.

This enables us to personalise your experience and improve business performance – for example, by helping to determine which content you may find most relevant, so that we can direct you to more of this and to less of the information that you find less useful.

Typical uses include dividing our database into sub-groups based on shared characteristics, lead nurturing and triggered communications.

To analyse the use of our website

To better understand how users access and use our website, both on an individual and aggregated basis, we use:

  • Pardot: track individual activities and interactions.
  • Google Analytics: aggregated and de-identified information on audience, acquisition, behaviour and conversions.

This data is collected and analysed with the intensions of improving the user experience and the performance of our website.

To understand marketing / campaign performance

We use the following platforms to understand how our marketing activities are performing:

  • Pardot: including email performance metrics.
  • GoToWebinar: including attendance data.
  • Google Analytics: including acquisition source.
  • LinkedIn: including performance metrics.

Data may be aggregated and analysed to create business intelligence which will enable us to report on performance and make better informed decisions about future activities.

To comply with the law

In the event that we need to comply with applicable legal obligations.

How long we keep your information

We will retain your personal information for as long as we consider there is value to you and to us of maintaining contact, unless you ask us to delete sooner.

Typically, we would remove your data from our marketing database if we haven’t heard from you for 24 months.

Who we might share this information with

We may disclose your information to vendors, service providers or agents who perform functions on our behalf and enable us to:

  • Fulfil requests for information
  • Host content and assets
  • Receive and send communications
  • Update our records and marketing lists
  • Generate reports
  • Analyse data

Third-party platform providers include:

  • Pardot: Marketing automation platform.
  • Salesforce / Kimble: CRM System.
  • GoToWebinar: Webinar hosting platform.
  • Google Analytics: Web analytics.
  • LinkedIn: Insights Tag (i.e. advertising).
  • Hootsuite: Social media management tool.
  • SurveyMonkey: Online survey tool.

ThirdSpace Staff

To enable us to respond to your enquiries and contact you with relevant offers, your personal information will be disclosed to our employees, including sales and marketing personnel.

Our employees will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

Business transfers

In the event that we undergo re-organisation (including rebranding) or if we are acquired by / merge with another company, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

Legal authorities

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime, or if we believe that such action is reasonably necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of ThirdSpace, the ThirdSpace website or its visitors.

Aggregate and de-identified information

We may disclose aggregate or de-identified information about our users to third-parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

How we protect your information

We have taken reasonable steps to help protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These include training and awareness programmes for all staff and appropriate technical measures such as encryption of laptops, enforcement of strong password controls and virus and malware detection.

We do not transfer information outside the EEA.

Your rights to access, amend or delete the information we hold

You have the right to review and correct and / or delete the personal information we have collected about you, and to restrict the way in which we process that information.

If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will delete it within one month or less.

To make a request for personal information ThirdSpace holds about you, you can write or email as below:

Tim Jones
Information Security Officer
ThirdSpace
6th Floor, Seacourt Tower
West Way
Oxford
OX2 0JJ

tim.jones@thirdspace.net

Links to other websites

Our website or associated services may contain links to third-party websites.

This privacy notice does not cover the websites to which we link within this site.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

How you can contact us / making a complaint

If you want to request further information about this privacy policy, you can contact us in writing by post or email as below:

Tim Jones
Information Security Office
ThirdSpace
6th Floor, Seacourt Tower
West Way
Oxford
OX2 0JJ

tim.jones@thirdspace.net

If you are not satisfied with the response to a request you make, or are otherwise unhappy with the way in which you believe your data is being processed, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, by calling their Helpdesk on 0303 123 1113.

When we last changed this privacy policy

This privacy notice was last updated on 14 May 2018.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, so please be sure to check back periodically.

Award-winning solutions Award-winning solutions

Eight-time winner of the Microsoft Partner of the Year Award for Identity Management, Enterprise Mobility, Security and Compliance.

ThirdSpace

Welcome to ThirdSpace, the new home (and new name) for Oxford Computer Group UK.

Oxford Computer Group UK officially rebranded as ThirdSpace in the UK on 16 October. This rebrand reflects our broadening identity and security solutions, as working practices extend from the office and home into working flexibly and collaboratively from anywhere – Your "ThirdSpace".

Continue to ThirdSpace
ThirdSpace Please upgrade your browser

You are seeing this because you are using a browser that is not supported. The ThirdSpace website is built using modern technology and standards. We recommend upgrading your browser with one of the following to properly view our website:

Windows Mac

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list of browsers. We also do not intend to recommend a particular manufacturer's browser over another's; only to suggest upgrading to a browser version that is compliant with current standards to give you the best and most secure browsing experience.